Open Menu
Oscar_Winnerspsd

2016 Oscar Winners!

Below is a list of all the Oscar winners and nominees for 2016.

When were the 2016 Oscars held?
The Oscars were held on Sunday, February 28th.

On what channel/network did the 2016 Oscars air?
The Oscars aired live on ABC.

Where were the 2016 Oscars be held?
The Oscars were held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood.

When were the 2016 Oscar nominations announced?
The Nominations were announced Thursday, January 14 by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’.

Who hosted the 2016 Oscars?
The show was hosted by Chris Rock.
The last time he hosted was 2005 and his #OscarSoWhite brand of humor brought a modern, edgy air to the proceedings.

> Click here to view a list of all the past hosts of the Oscars
> Click here to view a list of all the past ‘best picture’ winners

 

Best Picture

Spotlight (WINNER)

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room

 

Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio  –  The Revenant  (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston  –  Trumbo
Matt Damon  –  The Martian
Michael Fassbender  –  Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne  –  The Danish Girl

 

Best Actress

Brie Larson  –  Room  (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett  –  Carol
Jennifer Lawrence  –  Joy
Charlotte Rampling  –  45 Years
Saoirse Ronan  –  Brooklyn

 

Best Supporting Actor

Mark Rylance  –  Bridge of Spies  (WINNER)

Christian Bale  –  The Big Short
Tom Hardy  –  The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo  –  Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone  –  Creed

 

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Vikander  –  The Danish Girl  (WINNER)

Jennifer Jason Leigh  –  The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara  –  Carol
Rachel McAdams  –  Spotlight
Kate Winslet  –  Steve Jobs

 

Best Directing

Alejandro González Iñárritu  –  The Revenant  (WINNER)

Adam McKay  –  The Big Short
George Miller  –  Mad Max: Fury Road
Lenny Abrahamson  –  Room
Tom McCarthy  –  Spotlight

 

Best Film Editing            

Mad Max: Fury Road  –  Margaret Sixel  (WINNER)

The Big Short  –  Hank Corwin
The Revenant  –  Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight  –  Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens  –  Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Hungary  –  Son of Saul  (WINNER)

Colombia  –  Embrace of the Serpent
France  –  Mustang
Jordan  –  Theeb
Denmark  –  A War

 

Best Original Score

Ennio Morricone  –  The Hateful Eight  (WINNER)

Thomas Newman  –  Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell  –  Carol
Jóhann Jóhannsson  –  Sicario
John Williams  –  Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best Production Design

Mad Max: Fury Road  –  Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson  (WINNER)

Bridge of Spies  –  Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl  –  Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
The Martian  –  Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
The Revenant  –  Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy

 

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina  –  Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett  (WINNER)

Mad Max: Fury Road  –  Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The Martian  –  Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
The Revenant  –  Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens  –  Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short  –  Charles Randolph, Adam McKay  (WINNER)

Brooklyn  –  Nick Hornby
Carol  –  Phyllis Nagy
The Martian  –  Drew Goddard
Room  –  Emma Donoghue

 

Best Original Screenplay

Spotlight  –  Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy  (WINNER)

Bridge of Spies  –  Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina  –  Alex Garland
Inside Out  –  Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley;
Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Straight Outta Compton  –  Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff;
Story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Andrea Berloff

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Inside Out  –  Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera  (WINNER)

Anomalisa  –  Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Rosa Tran
Boy and the World  –  Alê Abreu
Shaun the Sheep Movie  –  Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There  –  Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

Best Cinematography                      

The Revenant  –  Emmanuel Lubezki  (WINNER)

Carol  –  Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight  –  Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road  –  John Seale
Sicario  –  Roger Deakins

 

Best Costume Design

Mad Max: Fury Road  –  Jenny Beavan  (WINNER)

Carol  –  Sandy Powell
Cinderella  –  Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl  –  Paco Delgado
The Revenant  –  Jacqueline West

 

Best Documentary – Feature

Amy  –  Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees  (WINNER)

Cartel Land  –  Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence  –  Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone?  –  Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom  –  Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor

 

Best Documentary – Short Subject

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness  –  Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy  (WINNER)

Body Team 12  –  David Darg, Bryn Mooser
Chau, Beyond the Lines  –  Courtney Marsh, Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah  –  Adam Benzine
Last Day of Freedom  –  Dee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road  –  Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin  (WINNER)

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared  –  Love Larson, Eva von Bahr
The Revenant  –  Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

 

Best Original Song

“Writings on the Wall,” Spectre  –  Jimmy Napes, Sam Smith  (WINNER)

“Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey  –  Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville, Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction  –  J. Ralph, Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3,” Youth  –  David Lang
“Til It Happens to You,” The Haunting Ground  –  Diane Warren, Lady Gaga

 

Best Animated Short Film

Bear Story  –  Gabriel Osorio, Pato Escala  (WINNER)

Prologue  –  Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team  –  Sanjay Patel, Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos  –  Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow  –  Don Hertzfeldt

 

Best Live Action Short Film

Stutterer  –  Benjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage  (WINNER)

Ave Maria  –  Basil Khalil, Eric Dupont
Day One  –  Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)  –  Patrick Vollrath
Shok  –  Jamie Donoughue

 

 

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road  –  Mark Mangini, David White  (WINNER)

The Martian  –  Oliver Tarney
The Revenant  –  Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender
Sicario  –  Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens  –  Matthew Wood, David Acord

 

Best Sound Mixing

Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins  –  Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo  (WINNER)

Bridge of Spies  –  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin
The Martian  –  Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth
The Revenant  –  Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens  –  Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

Want more Nimble Notes?

Top