Open Menu
Oscar_Winners_2017

2017 Oscar Winners!

Below is a list of all the Oscar winners and nominees for 2017.

When were the 2017 Oscars held?
The Oscars were held on Sunday, February 26th.

On what channel/network did the 2017 Oscars air?
The Oscars aired live on ABC.

Where were the 2017 Oscars be held?
The Oscars were held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood.

Who hosted the 2017 Oscars?
The show was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.
This was his first time hosting and the risks he took and good humor he brought to the show made for a wonderful ride for honorees and audience alike.

> Click here to view a list of all the past hosts of the Oscars
> Click here to view a list of all the past ‘best picture’ winners

 

Best Picture

Moonlight (WINNER)

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Mad Max: Fury Road
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Emma Stone – La La Land (WINNER)

Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

 

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (WINNER)

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

 

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis – Fences (WINNER)

Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

 

Best Directing

Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER)

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Mel Gibson – Mad Max: Hacksaw Ridge
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

 

Best Film Editing

Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert (WINNER)

Arrival – Joe Walker
Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Iran – The Salesman (WINNER)

Sweden – A Man Called Ove
Denmark – Land of Mine
Australia – Tanna
Germany – Toni Erdmann

 

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz – La La Land (WINNER)

Mica Levi – Jackie
Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka – Lion
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
Thomas Newman – Passengers

 

Best Production Design

La La Land – Davis Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)

Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

 

Best Visual Effects

The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon (WINNER)

Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Justin Billington, and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (WINNER)

Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Fences – August Wilson
Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion – Luke Davies

 

Best Original Screenplay

Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan (WINNER)

Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
20th Century Women – Mike Mills

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer (WINNER)

Kubo and the Two String – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

 

Best Cinematography

La La Land – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)

Arrival – Bradford Young
Lion – Greig Fraser
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

 

Best Costume Design

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood (WINNER)

Allied – Joanna Johnston
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres

 

Best Documentary – Feature

O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow (WINNER)

13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

 

Best Documentary – Short Subject

The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara (WINNER)

4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
Extremis – Courtney Marsh, Jerry Franck
Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (WINNER)

A Man Called Ove – Love Larson, Eva von Bahr
Star Trek Beyond – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

 

Best Original Song

“City of Stars,”,” La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (WINNER)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Best Animated Short Film

Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer (WINNER)

Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl – Patrick Osborne

 

Best Live Action Short Film

Sing – Benjamin Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy (WINNER)

Ennemis Interieurs – Selim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Timecode – Juanjo Gimenez

Best Sound Editing

Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare (WINNER)

Deep Water Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Best Sound Mixing

Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (WINNER)

Arrival – Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

 

Want more Nimble Notes?

Top